You are here: Home separator Science separator Entomology separator Projects separator Checklist of Spiders of San Diego County

Checklist of Spiders of San Diego County

Checklist Bibliography | Spiders of Baja California | Entomology | BRCC

The following revised checklist, as probably with most regional checklists, is preliminary and hopefully will be useful for environmental management and planning as well as a starting point for further biological studies of the regional fauna. Citations refer to papers with descriptions, locality information, or nomenclatural notes. The author is extremely grateful for past input and welcomes any further comments, additional records and, especially, corrections. Classification follows Platnick 1997. Families are arranged alphabetically within the mygalomorphs and araneomorphs to permit more efficient access to a particular taxon by those unfamiliar with spider taxonomy. This list shows 53 families, 183 genera, and 442 species.

Compiled by Jim Berrian, jberrian@sdnhm.org 

MYGALOMORPHAE
 
ANTRODIATIDAE
 Aliatypus plutonis Coyle,  Coyle 1974
 
CTENIZIDAE
 Bothricytum californicum (O. Pickard-Cambridge),  Simon 1891b, C.P.Smith 1908
 Hebestatis theveneti (Simon),  Simon 1891b
 
CYRTAUCHENIIDAE
 Aptostichus anzaborrego Bond,  Bond 2012
 Aptostichus atomaurius Simon,  Simon 1891b
 Aptostichus cabrillo Bond,  Bond 2012
 Aptostichus hedinorum Bond,  Bond 2012
 Aptostichus icenoglei Bond,  Bond 2012
 Aptostichus mikeradtkei Bond,  Bond 2012
 Aptostichus simus Chamberlin,  Chamberlin 1917, Bond 2012
 Aptostichus sinnombre Bond,  Bond 2012
 
MECICOBOTHRIIDAE
 Hexurella rupicola Gertsch & Platnick,  Gertsch & Platnick 1979
 Megahexura fulva (Chamberlin),  Chamberlin 1919a
 
THERAPHOSIDAE
 Aphonopelma eutylenum Chamberlin,  Chamberlin 1940
 Aphonopelma reversum Chamberlin,  Chamberlin 1940
 Aphonopelma steindachneri (Ausserer),  Simon 1891
 Aphonopelma sp. #1 ('eutylenum' type),  Prentice 1998
 
ARANEOMORPHAE
 
AGELENIDAE
 Agelenopsis aperta Gertsch,  Chamberlin & Ivie 1941
 Calilena californica (Banks),  Banks 1896b
 Calilena stylophora Chamberlin & Ivie,  Prentice 1998, Chamberlin & Ivie 1941
 Hololena dana Chamberlin & Ivie,  Chamberlin & Ivie 1942a
 Hololena septata Chamberlin & Ivie,  Chamberlin & Ivie 1942a
 Rualena balboae (Schenkel),  Schenkel 1950
 Rualena magnacava Chamberlin & Ivie,  Chamberlin & Ivie 1942a
 Tegenaria pagana Koch,  Roth 1968
 
AMAUROBIIDAE
 Amaurobius agastus (Chamberlin),  Leech 1972
 Amaurobius latescens (Chamberlin),  Leech 1972
 Amaurobius palomar Leech,  Leech 1972
 Callobius severus (Simon),  Leech 1972
 Zanomys californica (Banks),  Leech 1972, Prentice 1998
 Zanomys feminina Leech,  Leech 1972
 
ANAPIDAE
 Gertschanpis shantzi (Gertsch),  Forster & Platnick 1977, Forster & Platnick 1990
 
AMPHINECTIDAE
Metaltella simoni (Keyserling),  Leech 1972, Prentice 1998
 
ANYPHAENIDAE
 Anyphaena californica (Banks),  Platnick 1974
 Anyphaena  crebrispina Chamberlin,  Platnick 1974
 Anyphaena dixiana (Chamberlin & Woodbury),  Platnick 1974
 Anyphaena gertschi Platnick,  Platnick 1974
 Anyphaena pacifica Banks,  Platnick 1974
 Hibana incursa (Chamberlin),  Platnick 1974
 Lupettaina mordax (O. Pickard-Cambridge),  Platnick 1974
 
ARANEIDAE
 Aculepeira packardi (Thorell),  Levi 1977b
 Araneus andrewsi (Archer),  Levi 1971a
 Araneus bispinosus (Keyserling),  Levi 1973
 Araneus detrimentosus (O. Pickard-Cambridge),  Levi 1973, Prentice 1998
 Araneus gemma (McCook),  Levi 1971a
 Araneus illaudatus (Gertsch & Mulaik),  Levi 1975b
 Araneus montereyensis (Archer),  Levi 1973
 Araneus pegnia (Walckenaer),  Levi 1973
 Araniella displicata (Hentz),  Levi 1974b
 Argiope argentata (Fabricius),  Levi 1968
 Argiope aurantia (Lucas),  Levi 1968
 Argiope blanda O. Pickard-Cambridge,  Levi 1968, Prentice 1998
 Argiope trifasciata (Forskal),  Levi 1968
 Cyclosa conica (Pallas),  Levi 1977a
 Cyclosa turbinata (Walckenaer),  Levi 1977a
 Eriophora edax (Blackwall),  Levi 1970
 Eustala californiensis (Keyserling),  Levi 1977a
 Eustala conchlea (McCook),  Levi 1977a
 Eustala rosae Chamberlin & Ivie,  Levi 1977a
 Gasteracantha cancriformis (Linnaeus),  Levi 1979
 Gea heptagon (Hentz),  Levi 1975a
 Hypsosinga funebris (Keyserling),  Levi 1972, Prentice 1998
 Larinia directa (Hentz),  Levi 1975a
 Larinia famulatoria (Keyserling),  Levi 1975a
 Mastophora cornigera (Hentz),  Gertsch 1955
 Metepeira arizonica Chamberlin & Ivie,  Levi 1977b
 Metepeira crassipes Chamberlin & Ivie,  Levi 1977b
 Metepeira foxi Gertsch & Ivie,  Levi 1977b
 Metepeira grandiosa Chamberlin & Ivie,  Levi 1977b
 Metepeira grinnelli (Coolidge),  Levi 1977b
 Metepeira ventura Chamberlin & Ivie,  Levi 1977b
 Micrathena funebris (Marx in Banks),  Levi 1978 
 Neoscona crucifera (Keyserling),  Berman & Levi 1971
 Neoscona oaxacensis (Keyserling),  Berman & Levi 1971
 
CAPONIIDAE
 Orthonops icenoglei Platnickm,  Platnick 1995, BCN?
 Orthonops ivei Platnick,  Platnick 1995, BCN?
 Orthonops johnsoni Platnick,  Platnick 1995, BCN?
 Tarsonops systematicus Chamberlin,  Chamberlin 1924
 
CLUBIONIDAE
 Clubiona californica Fox,  Edwards 1958
 
CORINNIDAE
 Castianeira alfa Reiskind,  Reiskind 1969
 Castianeira athena Reiskind,  Reiskind 1969
 Castianeira luctifera Petrunkevitch,  Reiskind 1969
 Castianeira occidens Reiskind,  Reiskind 1969, Prentice 1998
 Castianeira thalia Reiskind,  Reiskind 1969
 Creugas bajulus Gertsch,  Gertsch 1942, Bonaldo 2000
 
CYBAEIDAE
 Cybaeus tardatus (Chamberlin),  Chamberlin & Ivie 1932
 Cybaeus sp. #1,  Prentice 1998
 
DESIDAE
 Badumna longinqua (Koch),  Leech 1972 (as Ixeuticus martius)
 
DICTYNIDAE
 Blabomma californicum (Simon),  Simon 1895a
 Blabomma sancta Chamberlin & Ivie,  Chamberlin & Ivie 1937, Prentice 1998
 Blabomma sp. #1,  Prentice 1998
 Blabomma sp. #2,  Prentice 1998
 Blabomma sp. #3,  Prentice 1998
 Cicurina utahana Chamberlin,  Chamberlin  & Ivie 1940
 Dictyna agressa Ivie,  Chamberlin & Gertsch 1958
 Dictyna calcarata Banks,  Chamberlin & Gertsch 1958
 Dictyna cholla Gertsch & Davis,  Chamberlin & Gertsch 1958, Prentice 1998
 Dictyna francisca Bishop & Ruderman,  Chamberlin & Gertsch 1958
 Dictyna marilina Chamberlin & Gertsch,  Chamberlin & Gertsch 1958
 Dictyna palomara Chamberlin & Gertsch,  Chamberlin & Gertsch 1958
 Dictyna secuta Chamberlin,  Chamberlin & Gertsch 1958
 Dictyna sp. #1,  Prentice 1998
 Emblyna hoya Chamberlin & Ivie,  Chamberlin & Gertsch 1958
 Emblyna linda Chamberlin & Gertsch,  Chamberlin & Gertsch 1958
 Emblyna serena  Chamberlin & Gertsch,  Chamberlin & Gertsch 1958
 Mallos mians (Chamberlin),  Chamberlin & Gertsch 1958
 Mallos pallidus (Banks),  Chamberlin & Gertsch 1958
 Mallos pearcei Chamberlin & Gertsch,  Chamberlin & Gertsch 1958
 Nigma linsdalei (Chamberlin & Gertsch),  Chamberlin & Gertsch (as Heterodictyna)        
                                             1958, Griswold, et.al. 2005, Berrian, et.al. 2010
 Tivyna moaba (Ivie),  Chamberlin & Gertsch 1958, Prentice 1998
 Tricholathys jacinto (Chamberlin & Gertsch),  Chamberlin & Gertsch 1958, Prentice 1998
 Tricholathys monterea (Chamberlin & Gertsch),  Chamberlin & Gertsch 1958
 Yorima angelica Roth,  Roth 1956a
 
DIGUETIDAE
 Diguetia albolineata O. Pickard-Cambridge,  Gertsch 1958a
 Diguetia canites (McCook),  Gertsch 1958a, Prentice 1998
 Diguetia signata Gertsch,  Gertsch 1958a
 Diguetia mojavea Gertsch,  Gertsch 1958a
 
DYSDERIDAE
  Dysdera crocota C.L.Koch,  Koch 1839
 
EUTHICHURIDAE
 Cheiracanthium inclusum (Hentz),  Dondale & Redner 1982
 Cheiracanthium mildei L. Koch,  Dondale & Redner 1982
 
FILISTATIDAE
 Filistatinella sp. #1,  Prentice 1998
 Filistatinella sp. #2,  Prentice 1998
 Kukulcania arizonica (Chamberlin & Ivie),  Chamberlin & Ivie 1935c
 Kukulcania geophila (Chamberlin & Ivie),  Chamberlin & Ivie 1935c
 Kukulcania utahana (Chamberlin & Ivie),  Chamberlin & Ivie 1935c
 
GNAPHOSIDAE
 Callilepis eremella Chamberlin,  Platnick 1975
 Callilepis gosoga Chamberlin & Gertsch,  Platnick 1975, Prentice 1998
 Cesonia bilineata (Hentz),  Platnick & Shadab 1980b
 Cesonia classica Chamberlin,  Platnick & Shadab 1980a
 Cesonia trivittata Banks,  Platnick & Shadab 1980b
 Drassodes saccatus (Emerton),  Platnick & Shadab 1976a
 Drassyllus conformans Chamberlin,  Platnick & Shadab 1982
 Drassyllus fractus Chamberlin,  Platnick & Shadab 1928, Prentice 1998
 Drassyllus insularis (Banks),  Platnick & Shadab 1982
 Drassyllus lamprus (Chamberlin),  Platnick & Shadab 1982
 Drassyllus proclesis Chamberlin,  Platnick & Shadab 1982
 Drassyllus saphes Chamberlin,  Platnick & Shadab 1982, Prentice 1998
 Gnaphosa californica Banks,  Platnick & Shadab 1975a
 Gnaphosa  maritima Platnick & Shadab,  Platnick & Shadab 1975a
 Haplodrassus chamberlini Platnick & Shadab,  Platnick & Shadab 1975b   
 Haplodrassus maculatus (Banks),  Platnick & Shadab 1975b
 Haplodrassus signifer (Koch),  Platnick & Shadab 1975b
 Herpyllus gertschi Platnick & Shadab,  Platnick & Shadab 1977
 Herpyllus hesperolus Chamberlin,  Platnick & Shadab 1977
 Herpyllus propinquus (Keyserling),  Platnick & Shadab 1977
 Micaria capistrano Platnick & Shadab,  Platnick & Shadab 1988, Prentice 1998
 Micaria deserticola Gertsch,  Platnick & Shadab 1988
 Micaria icenoglei Platnick & Shadab,  Platnick & Shadab 1988, Prentice 1998
 Micaria gosiuta Gertsch,  Platnick & Shadab 1988
 Micaria jeanae Gertsch,  Platnick & Shadab 1988
 Micaria nye Platnick & Shadab,  Platnick & Shadab 1988
 Micaria palliditarsus Banks,  Platnick & Shadab 1988
 Micaria pasadena Platnick & Shadab,  Platnick & Shadab 1988
 Micaria utahna Gertsch,  Platnick & Shadab 1988
 Nodocion eclecticus Chamberlin,  Platnick & Shadab 1980a
 Nodocion mateonus Chamberlin,  Platnick & Shadab 1980a
 Scopoides catharius Chamberlin,  Platnick & Shadab 1976b
 Scopoides kastoni Platnick & Shadab,  Platnick & Shadab 1976b
 Scopoides naturalisticus (Chamberlin),  Platnick & Shadab 1976b
 Scopoides nesiotes (Chamberlin),  Platnick & Shadab 1976b
 Scotophaeus blackwalli (Thorell),  Platnick & Shadab 1977
 Sergiolous angustus (Banks),  Platnick & Shadab 1981
 Sergiolous gertschi Platnick & Shadab,  Platnick & Shadab 1981
 Sergiolous montanus (Emerton),  Platnick & Shadab 1981
 Synaphosus syntheticus (Chamberlin),  Platnick & Shadab 1980a
 Trachyzelotes barbatus (L. Koch),  Platnick & Murphy 1984, Prentice 1998
 Trachyzelotes jaxartensis (Kroneberg),  Platnick & Murphy 1984
 Trachyzelotes lyonneti (Audouin),  Platnick & Murphy 1984
 Urozelotes rusticus (Koch),  Platnick & Murphy 1984
 Zelotes anglo Gertsch & Reichert,  Platnick & Shadab 1983
 Zelotes fratris Chamberlin,  Platnick & Shadab 1983
 Zelotes gabriel Platnick & Shadab,  Platnick & Shadab 1983
 Zelotes gynethus Chamberlin,  Platnick & Shadab 1983
 Zelotes mesa Platnick & Shadab,  Platnick & Shadab 1983
 Zelotes monachus Chamberlin,  Platnick & Shadab 1983
 Zelotes nilicola (O. Pickard-Cambridge),  Platnick & Shadab 1983
 
HAHNIIDAE
 Calymmaria aspenola Chamberlin & Ivie,  Heiss 1982, Heiss & Draney 2004
 Calymmaria monicae Chamberlin & Ivie,  Heiss 1982, Heiss & Draney 2004
 Calymmaria similaria Heiss & Draney,  Heiss & Draney 2004
 Cryphoeca peckhami Simon,  Roth & Brame 1972
 Neoantistea santana Chamberlin & Ivie,  Opel & Beatty 1976
 
HOMALONYCHIDAE
 Homalonychus theologus Chamberlin,  Roth 1984
 
LEPTONETIDAE
 Archoleptoneta schusteri Gertsch,  Gertsch 1974
 
LINYPHIIDAE
 Ceraticelus phylax Ivie & Barrows,  Ivie & Barrows 1935, Prentice 1998
 Ceraticelus artemisiae,  Prentice & Redak,  Prentice & Redak 2009
 Ceratinopsis palomara Chamberlin,  Chamberlin 1948b
 Eriogone autumnalis Emerton,  Emerton 1882
 Eriogone barrowsi Crosby & Bishop,  Crosby & Bishop 1928
 Eriogone dentosa O. Pickard-Cambridge,  Crosby & Bishop 1928
 Frontinella communis (Walckenaer),  Blauvelt 1936
 Idionella sclerata (Ivie & Barrows),  Bishop & Crosby 1938
 Linyphantes aliso Chamberlin & Ivie,  Chamberlin & Ivie 1942, Prentice 1998
 Linyphantes aeronauticus (Petrunkevitch),  Helsdingen 1973
 Linyphantes sp. #1,  Prentice 1998
 Linyphantes sp. #2,  Prentice 1998
 Linyphantes sp. #3,  Prentice 1998
 Linyphantes sp. #4,  Prentice 1998
 Meioneta sp. #1,  Prentice 1998
 Meioneta sp. #2,  Prentice 1998
 Microlinyphia dana (Chamberlin & Ivie),  Helsdingen 1973
 Microlinyphia mandibulata Chamberlin & Ivie,  Helsdingen 1970, Prentice 1998
 Nereine digna (Keyserling),  Chamberlin 1925 (as N. dogmatica)
 Neriene litigiosa (Keyserling),  van Helsdingen 1969, Blauvelt 1936
 Ostearius melanopygius (O. Pickard-Cambridge),  Bishop & Crosby 1938
 Spirembolus erratus Millidge,  Millidge 1980
 Spirembolus fasciatus (Banks),  Millidge 1980
 Spirembolus fuscus Millidge,  Millidge 1980
 Spirembolus hibernus Millidge,  Millidge 1980
 Spirembolus levis Millidge,  Millidge 1980
 Spirembolus oreinoides Chamberlin,  Chamberlin 1948
 Spirembolus phylax Chamberlin & Ivie,  Millidge 1980, Prentice 1998
 Spirembolus pusillus Milledge,  Millidge 1980, Prentice 1998
 Spirembolus tortuosus (Crosby)  Millidge 1980, Prentice 1998
 Spirembolus sp. #1,  Prentice 1998
 Spirembolus sp. #2,  Prentice 1998
 Tennesseellum formica (Emerton),  Petrunkevitch 1925, Prentice 1998
 
LIOCRANIDAE
 Agroeca trivittata (Keyserling),  Kaston 1938
 
LYCOSIDAE
 Allocosa subparva Dondale & Redner,  Dondale & Redner 1983b
 Alopecosa kochi (Keyserling),  Dondale & Redner 1979
 Arctosa littoralis (Hentz), Dondale & Redner 1983a
 Pardosa californica Keyserling,  Chamberlin 1908
 Pardosa  falcifera F.O. Pickard-Cambridge,  Vogel 1970
 Pardosa ramulosa (McCook),  Vogel 1970
 Pardosa sierra Banks,  Barnes 1959
 Pirata piraticus (Clerck),  Wallace & Exline 1978
 Pirata sedentarius Montgomery,  Wallace & Exline 1978
 Schizocosa maxima Dondale & Redner,  Dondale & Redner 1978a; Prentice 1998
 Schizocosa mccooki (Montgomery),  Dondale & Redner 1978a
 
MIMETIDAE
 Mimetus hesperus Chamberlin,  Chamberlin 1924
 Reo eutypus Chamberlin & Ivie,  Chamberlin 1924 (as Mimetus)

MITURGIDAE
 Syspira hilaryae Olmstead,  Olmstead 1975
 Syspira longipes Simon,  Olmstead 1975
 Syspira synthetica Chamberlin,  Olmstead 1975; Prentice 1998
 Syspira tigrina Simon,  Olmstead 1975
 Zora hespera Cory & Mott,  Cory & Mott 1991

NESTICIDAE
 Eidmannella pallida (Emerton),  Gertsch 1984; Prentice 1998
 
OECOBIIDAE
 Oecobius annulipes Lucas,  Shear 1970
 
OONOPIDAE
 Escaphiella hespera Chamberlin, Chamberlin 1924
 Escaphiella litoralis Chamberlin, Chamberlin 1924
 Opopaea bandina Chickering,  Chickering 1969, Prentice 1998                        
 Orchestina moaba Chamberlin & Ivie,   Chamberlin & Ivie 1935c
 
OXYOPIDAE
 Hamataliwa grisea Keyserling,  Brady 1964
 Oxyopes occidens Brady,  Brady 1964 
 Oxyopes salticus Hentz,  Brady 1964
 Oxyopes scalaris Hentz,  Brady 1964
 Oxyopes tridens Brady,  Brady 1964
 Peucetia longipalpus F.O. Pickard-Cambridge,  Brady 1964
 Peucetia viridans (Hentz),  Brady 1964
 
PHILODROMIDAE
 Apollophanes margareta Lowrie & Gertsch , Dondale & Redner 1975b, Schick 1965
 Apollophanes texanus Banks,  Dondale & Redner 1975b
 Ebo evansae Sauer & Platnick,  Sauer & Platnick 1972, Prentice 1998
 Ebo merkeli Schick,  Sauer & Platnick 1972
 Ebo pepinensis Gertsch,  Sauer & Platnick 1972
 Philodromus californicus Keyserling,  Dondale & Redner 1978b, Dondale 1961
 Philodromus chamisis Schick,  Dondale & Redner 1968
 Philodromus droseroides Schick,  Dondale & Redner 1969
 Philodromus gertschi Schick,  Dondale & Redner 1968
 Philodromus histrio (Latreille),  Dondale & Redner 1978b, Dondale & Redner 1975a
 Philodromus infuscatus Keyserling,  Dondale & Redner 1969
 Philodromus marginellus Banks,  Dondale & Redner 1976
 Philodromus orarius Schick,  Dondale & Redner 1968
 Philodromus quercicola Schick,  Dondale & Redner 1968, Schick 1965
 Philodromus rodecki Gertsch & Jellison,  Dondale & Redner 1968
 Philodromus rufus Walckenaer,  Dondale & Redner 1968
 Philodromus spectabilis Keyserling,  Dondale & Redner 1978b, Dondale & Redner 1976
 Philodromus verityi Schick,  Dondale & Redner 1969
 Thanatus vulgaris Simon,  Schick 1965, Dondale & Turnbull & Redner 1964
 Tibellus californicus Schick,  Schick 1965
 Tibellus chamberlini Gertsch,  Dondale & Redner 1978b
 Tibellus rothi Schick,  Schick 1965
 Titanebo albocaudatus Schick,   Sauer & Platnick 1972, Muster 2009
 Titanebo andreaannae Schick,  Sauer & Platnick 1972, Muster 2009
 Titanebo californicus (Gertsch),  Sauer & Platnick 1972, Muster 2009
 Titanebo creosotis Schick,  Sauer & Platnick 1972, Muster 2009
 Titanebo dispar Schick,  Sauer & Platnick 1972, Muster 2009
 Titanebo magnificus (Chamberlin & Ivie),  Sauer & Platnick 1972, Muster 2009
 Titanebo mexicanus Banks,  Sauer & Platnick 1972, Muster 2009
 Titanebo parabolus Schick,  Sauer & Platnick 1972, Muster 2009
 
PHOLCIDAE
 Artema atlanta Walckenaer,  Brignoli 1981
 Pholcophora amercana Banks,  Gertsch 1982
 Pholcus phalangiodes (Fuesslin),  Fuesslin 1775, Kaston 1948, Kaston 1981
 Psilochorus apicalis Banks,  Slowik 2009
 Psilochorus californiae Chamberlin,  Chamberlin 1919a
 Psilochorus utahensis Chamberlin,  Slowik 2009
 Psilochorus sp. #1,  Prentice 1998
 
PHRUROLITHIDAE
 Drassinella gertschi Platnick & Ubick,  Platnick & Ubick 1989, Prentice 1998
 Drassinella scleratus (Chamberlin & Ivie),  Chamberlin & Ivie 1935c, Platnick & Ubick 1989
 Phrurolithus kastoni (Schenkel),  Schenkel 1950
 Phrurotimpus mateonus (Chamberlin & Gertsch),  Chamberlin & Gertsch 1930, Prentice 1998

PLECTREURIDAE
 Kibramoa guapa Gertsch,  Gertsch 1958d
 Plectreurys ceralbona Chamberlin,  Chamberlin 1924
 Plectreurys conifera Gertsch,  Gertsch 1958d
 Plectreurys oasa Gertsch,  Gertsch 1958d
 Plectreurys tecate Gertsch,  Gertsch 1958d
 Plectreurys tristis Simon,  Gertsch 1958d
 
PRODIDOMIDAE
 Neozimiris pubescens (Banks),  Platnick & Shadab 1976c
 
SALTICIDAE
 Chalcoscirtus diminutus (Banks),  Edwards 1980, Richman & Cutler 1978,
                                                               Edwards 2002
 Habronattus anepsius (Chamberlin),  Griswold 1987
 Habronattus californicus (Banks),  Griswold 1987
 Habronattus elegans (Peckham & Peckham),  Griswold 1987
 Habronattus hallani (Richman),  Griswold 1987
 Habronattus hirsutus (Peckham & Peckham),  Griswold 1987
 Habronattus icenoglei Griswold,  Griswold 1987
 Habronattus kawini Griswold,  Griswold 1987
 Habronattus oregonensis (Peckham & Peckham),  Griswold 1987
 Habronatus schlingeri Griswold,  Griswold 1987
 Habronattus signatus (Banks),  Griswold 1987
 Habronattus tarsalis Banks,  Griswold 1987
 Habronattus ustulatus Griswold,  Griswold 1987
 Marpissa robusta (Banks),  Barnes 1958
 Menemerus bivittatus  
 Metacyrba taeniola (Hentz),  Barnes 1958
 Metaphidippus californicus (Peckham & Peckham),  Peckham & Peckham 1909,
                                                                                                Maddison 1996
 Metaphidippus chera (Chamberlin),  Maddison 1996
 Metaphidippus displacis (Chamberlin),  Chamberlin 1924, Maddison 1996
 Metaphidippus harfordi (Peckham & Peckham),  Peckham & Peckham 1909,
                                                                                         Maddison 1996
 Metaphidippus manni (Peckham & Peckham),  Peckham & Peckham 1909,
                                                                                      Maddison 1996
 Neon pixii Gertsch & Ivie,  Gertsch & Ivie 1955
 Peckhamia americana (Peckham & Peckham),  Peckham & Peckham 1909,
                                                                                      Prentice 1998
 Peckhamia scorpiona (Hentz),  Hentz 1846
 Pelegrina aeneola (Curtis),  Maddison 1996
 Pelegrina helenae (Banks),  Maddison 1996
 Pellenes limatus Peckham & Peckham,  Griswold 1987, Prentice 1998
 Pellenes washonus Lowrie & Gertsch,  Lowrie & Gertsch 1955
 Phanias sp. #1,  Prentice 1998
 Phidippus adumbratus Gertsch , Gertsch 1934, Prentice 1998
 Phidippus audax (Hentz),  Peckham & Peckham 1909
 Phidippus californicus Peckham & Peckham,  Peckham & Peckham 1909
 Phidippus femoratus Peckham & Peckham,  Peckham & Peckham 1909
 Phidippus insolens (Hentz),  Gardiner 1965 
 Phidippus johnsoni (Peckham & Peckham),  Peckham & Peckham 1909
 Phidippus octopunctatus (Peckham & Peckham),  Gardner 1965, Richman & Cutler 1978
 Phidippus sp. #1,  Prentice 1998
 Platycryptus californica (Peckham & Peckham).  Barnes 1958, Hill 1979
 Salticus palpalis (Banks),  Peckham & Peckham 1909
 Sarinda cutleri (Richman),  Richman 1965, Prentice 1998
 Sassacus papenhoei Peckham & Peckham,  Richman 2008
 Sassacus vitis (Cockerell),  Richman 2008
 Sitticus dorsatus (Banks),  Richman 1979
 Synageles noxiosus (Hentz),  Cutler 1987
 Synageles occidentalis Cutler,  Cutler 1987
 Talavera minuta (Banks),  Peckham & Peckham 1909, Prentice 1998
 Terralonus sp. #1,  Prentice 1998
 Thiodina hespera,  Richman & Vetter, 2004
 Thiodina sp. #1,  Prentice 1998
 Tylogonus morosus Peckham & Peckham,  Richman 1981, Edwards 1980
 
SCYTODIDAE
 Scytodes sp. # 1,  Prentice 1998
 
SEGESTRIIDAE
 Ariadna bicolor (Hentz),  Beatty 1970
 Ariadna fidicina (Chamberlin),  Beatty 1970, Berrian, et.al. 2010
 
SELENOPIDAE
 Selenops actophilus Chamberlin,  Muma 1953
 
SICARIIDAE (Loxoscelidae)
 Loxosceles deserta Gertsch,  Gertsch & Ennik 1983
 Loxosceles palma Gertsch & Ennik,  Gertsch & Ennik 1983
 
SPARASSIDAE
 Olios giganteus Keyserling,  Rheims 2010
 Olios naturalisticus Chamberlin,  Rheims 2010
 Olios peninsulanus Banks,  Rheims 2010
 
TENGELLIDAE
 Socalchemmis idyllwild Platnick & Ubick,  Platnick & Ubick 2001
 Socalchemmis kastoni Platnick & Ubick,  Platnick & Ubick 2001
 Socalchemmis miramar Platnick & Ubick,  Platnick & Ubick 2001
 Socalchemmis palomar Platnick & Ubick,  Platnick & Ubick 2001
 Socalchemmis prenticei Platnick & Ubick,  Platnick & Ubick 2001
 
TETRAGNATHIDAE
 Glenognatha foxi (McCook),  Levi 1980
 Leucauge venusta (Walckenaer),  Levi 1980
 Metellina mimetoides Chamberlin & Ivie,  Levi 1980
 Tetragnatha guatemalensis O. Pickard-Cambridge, Levi 1981
 Tetragnatha laboriosa Hentz,  Levi 1981
 Tetragnatha nitens (Audouin),  Levi 1981
 Tetragnatha pallescens F.O. Pickard-Cambridge,  Levi 1981
 Tetragnatha versicolor Walckenaer,  Levi 1981
 Zygiella x-notata (Clerck),  Levi 1980
 
THERIDIIDAE
 Anelosimus analyticus (Chamberlin),  Levi 1956
 Argyroides elevatus Taczanowski,  Exline & Levi 1962
 Asagena fulva (Keyserling),  Gertsch 1960b, Levi 1957c
 Asagena medialis (Banks),  Gertsch 1960b, Gertsch 1957c
 Coleosoma normale Bryant,  Levi 1967, Levi 1959
 Crustulina sticta (O. Pickard-Cambridge),  Levi 1957c
 Cryptachea blattea (Uquhart),  Levi 1967 (as Achaearanea acoreensis), Yoshida 2008,
                                                          Berrian, et.al., 2010
 Dipoena abdita Gertsch & Mulaik,  Levi 1953, Prentice 1998
 Dipoena nigra (Emerton),  Levi 1953, Levi 1963a
 Enoplognatha selma Chamberlin & Ivie,  Levi 1957a, Prentice 1998
 Euryopis californica Banks,  Levi 1954
 Euryopis spinigera O. Pickard-Cambridge,  Levi, 1954, Prentice 1998
 Lactrodectus hesperus Chamberlin & Ivie,  Levi 1969, Kaston 1970
 Lasaeola atopa (Chamberlin),  Levi 1953, Prentice 1998
 Lasaeola prona (Menge),  Levi 1953,  Levi 1963a
 Parasteatoda tepidariorum (C.L. Koch),  Levi 1955a, Levi 1963b, Saarsito 2006
 Rhomphaea fictilium (Hentz),  Exline & Levi, Prentice 1998, Agnarsson 2004
 Steatoda grossa (C.L. Koch),  Levi 1957c, Levi 1962
 Steatoda hespera Chamberlin & Ivie,  Levi 1957c
 Steatoda nobilis (Thorell),  Vetter & Rust 2012
 Steatoda palomara Chamberlin & Ivie,  Levi 1957c
 Steatoda washona Gertsch,  Gertsch 1960b  
 Theridion alabamense Gertsch & Archer,  Levi 1957a 
 Theridion berkeleyi Emerton,  Levi 1957a
 Theridion cowlesae Levi,  Levi 1957a, Prentice 1998
 Theridion dilutum Levi,  Levi 1957a, Prentice 1998 
 Theridion goodnightorum Levi,  Levi 1957a
 Theridion kawea Levi,  Levi 1957a
 Theridion llano Levi,  Levi 1957, Prentice 1998
 Theridion lawrencei Gertsch & Archer,  Levi 1957a
 Theridion leechi Gertsch & Archer,  Levi 1957a
 Theridion melanurum Hahn,  Levi 1957a
 Theridion murarium Emerton,  Levi 1957a, Prentice 1998
 Theridion punctipes Emerton,  Levi 1957a
 Theridion rabuni Chamberlin & Ivie,  Levi 1957a, Prentice 1998
 Theridion sp. #1,  Prentice 1998
 Thymoites expulsus (Gertsch & Mulaik),  Levi 1964, Levi & Randolph 1975
 Thymoites pallidus (Emerton),  Levi 1964, Prentice 1998
 Thymoites pictipes (Banks),  Levi 1964, Levi & Randolph 1975
 Thymoites sp. #1,  Prentice 1998
 Tidarren sisyphoides (Walckenaer),  Levi 1955b
 Tidarren haemorrhoidale (Bertkau),  Levi 1955b
 Wamba crispulus (Simon),  Wunderlich 1995, Prentice 1998
 
THOMISIDAE
 Coriarachne utahensis (Gertsch),  Dondale & Redner 1978b, Bowling & Sauer 1975
 Diaea pictilis (Banks),  Schick 1965
 Misumenoides formosipes(Walckenaer),  Dondale & Redner 1978b
 Mecaphesa aikoae Schick,  Schick 1965
 Mecaphesa californicus (Banks),  Schick 1965
 Mecaphesa deserti Schick,  Schick 1965
 Mecaphesa gabrielensis Schick,  Schick 1965 
 Mecaphesa importunus (Keyserling),  Schick 1965
 Mecaphesa lepidus (Thorell),  Schick 1965
 Mecaphesa oblongus (Keyserling),  Dondale & Redner 1978b
 Mecaphesa rothi Schick,  Schick 1965
 Tmarus angulatus (Walckenaer),  Dondale & Redner 1978b
 Tmarus salai Schick,  Schick 1965
 Xysticus aprilinus Bryant,  Schick 1965
 Xysticus californicus Keyserling,  Schick 1965
 Xysticus chaparralis Schick,  Schick 1965
 Xysticus gertschi Schick,  Dondale & Redner 1978b
 Xysticus gulosus Keyserling,  Dondale & Redner 1978b, Prentice 1998
 Xysticus iviei Schick,  Schick 1965
 Xysticus lassanus Chamberlin,  Schick 1965
 Xysticus loculpes Keyserling,  Dondale & Redner 1978b
 Xysticus montanensis Keyserling,  Dondale & Redner 1978b
 Xysticus nevadensis (Keyserling), Dondale & Redner 1975c
 Xysticus pretiosus Gertsch,  Dondale & Redner 1978b
 
TITANOECIDAE
 Titanoeca nigrella (Chamberlin),  Leech 1972
 
TRACHELIDAE
 Meriola californica (Banks),  Dondale & Redner 1982
 Meriola decepta Banks,  Prentice 1998, Dondale & Redner 1982
 Trachelas pacificus Chamberlin & Ivie,  Platnick & Shadab 1974a
 
ULOBORIDAE
 Hyptiotes gertschi Chamberlin & Ivie,  Muma & Gertsch 1964
 Uloborus diversus Marx,  Muma & Gertsch 1964
 
ZODARIIDAE
 Lutica n. sp. B Ramirez & Beckwitt,  Gertsch 1961, Ramirez & Beckwitt 1995