San Diego Natural History Museum--Your Nature ConnectionSDNHM Biodiversity Research Center of the Californias

Symposia and Workshops


Fifth Annual Baja California Botanical Symposium

Quinto Simposio sobre la Investigación Botánica

Schedule of Events/Programa de Actividades
12-14 July/Julio 2002

[Abstracts]

(Speakers designated with asterisk*)

Friday/Viernes 12

Place/Lugar: San Diego Natural History Museum Atrium

7:00-10:00 p.m. -- Social Reception/Recepción Social and Registration/Registro
Ongoing viewing of the exhibits T. Rex on Trial, Natural Treasures: Past and Present, and After the Dinosaurs: When Crocodiles Ruled. Ongoing open house in SD herbarium

8:00-8:45 p.m. -- Showing of Ocean Oasis in the theater

Saturday/Sábado 13

Place/Lugar: San Diego Natural History Museum Classroom 1 & 2

7:15-8:15 a.m. -- Registration/Registro

8:15-8:30 a.m. -- Introduction

8:30-8:55 a.m. -- José Jesús Sánchez Escalante*, Richard S. Felger, Laura Moreno Moreno, Manuel Espericueta Betancourt
Exploraciones Botánicas en la Sierra El Aguaje, Municipio de Guaymas, Sonora, México

9:00-9:25 a.m. -- Bob Lauri
Comparative Floristic Study of Palomar State Park

9:30-9:55 a.m. -- R. Mitchel Beauchamp
Affinities of the Peninsular Baja California Flora

10:00-10:25 a.m. -- Coffee

10:30-10:55 a.m. -- Pedro Peña Garcillán* y Exequiel Ezcurra
Rangos de Distribución y Patrones de Riqueza de Leguminosas Leñosas en la Península de Baja California

11:00-11:25 a.m. -- Thomas A. Oberbauer
Sensitive Species Distribution Predictive Model

11:30-11.55 a.m. -- Joseph A. Betzler* and Jeffery Opdycke
Seed Banking of Native Plants in the San Diego Region: A New Tool for Plant Conservation

12:00-1:30 p.m. -- Lunch

1:30-1:55 p.m. -- Poster Session

2:00-2:25 p.m. -- Raul Puente Martinez* and Donald J. Pinkava
Taxonomic Revision and Phylogeny of Nopalea (Cactaceae: Opuntioideae)

2:30-2:55 p.m. -- Andrew Salywon* and Donald J. Pinkava
Phylogeny and Hybrid Detection of Cholla Cacti (Cylindropuntia, Cactaceae)

3:00-3:25 p.m. -- Coffee

3:30-3:55 p.m. -- Thomas R. Van Devender*, Ana L. Reina, Jesús Sánchez Escalante, and Mark A. Dimmitt
The Forgotten Flora of la Frontera

4:00-4:25 p.m. -- Jon P. Rebman
The Flora of San Diego County and the Need for a Parabotanist Program

4:30-4:55 p.m. -- Mark A. Dimmitt*, John F. Wiens, and Thomas R. Van Devender
Extreme Succulent Plant Diversity Near San Ignacio, Baja California Sur


Symposium Dinner

Place/Lugar: Museum Atrium

7:00-10:00 p.m. -- Dinner

8:30 p.m. -- Introduction by Exequiel Ezcurra

8:30-9:30 p.m. -- Keynote Address: Richard Felger
Proposal for an Escalera Ecológica



Sunday/Domingo 14

Place/Lugar: San Diego Natural History Museum Classroom 1 & 2

8:00-8:25 a.m. -- Stephen H. Bullock* and Desireé Heath
Growth rates and age of palms at a desert oasis

8:30-8:55 a.m. -- Hem Nalini Morzaria-Luna*, Zedler, J.B., Callaway J.C., and G. Sullivan
Plant interspecific interactions and community assembly in a Californian marsh plain vary with waterlogging

9:00-9:25 a.m. -- Joshua R. Kohn*, A. Elizabeth Fetscher, and Mathew Streisfeld
The Pollination of Bush Monkeyflower (Mimulus aurantiacus, Scrophulariaceae)

10:00-10:25 a.m. -- Coffee

10:30-10:55 a.m. -- José Jesús Sánchez Escalante*, Mirna Valenzuela Islas, Manuel Espericueta Betancourt, Alfonso Alvarez Flores, Roberto Sotelo Valencia
Catálogo de Plantas Silvestres de Sonora: Una Muestra del Herbario USON

11:00-11:25 a.m. -- Patricia West
Phytogeography and Plant Conservation on Bahia de los Angeles Islands

11:30-11:55 a.m. -- José Delgadillo Rodriguez
Flora y Vegetación Terrestre de la Bahía do San Quintín, Baja California, México

12:00-12:30 p.m. -- Julia Etter and Martin Kristen
What a Wonderful World: Photographic Impressions of the Sonoran Desert Flora
Closing remarks