San Diego Natural History Museum--Your Nature Connection[BRCC San Diego Natural History Museum: Entomology Department]

Spiders of Baja California

Checklist Bibliography | Spiders of San Diego County | Entomology | BRCC

Compiled by Jim Berrian, BCSpiders@aol.com
Last updated January 2005

The following checklist is preliminary and hopefully will be useful for environmental management and planning as well as a starting point for further biological studies of the regional spider fauna. Citations refer to papers with locality information, descriptions, or nomenclatural notes. As the author is relatively new to arachnology having "jumped ship" from herpetology he welcomes any comments, additional records and, especially, corrections. Classification generally follows Roth (1993). Families are arranged alphabetically within the mygalomophs and araneomorphs to permit more efficient access to a particular taxon by those unfamiliar with spider taxonomy. This list shows 43 families, 151 genera and as many as 411 species.

Notes:
BC= Estado de Baja California
BCS= Estado de Baja California del Sur
? = occurs in San Diego, Imperial or Yuma Counties, may occur in Mexico


MYGALOMORPHAE
CTENIZIDAE
Bothriocyrtum californicum (O. Pickard-Cambridge) Simon 1891, C.P. SMith 1908, BC
DIPLURIDAE
Euagrus josephus Chamberlin Coyle 1988, BC, BCS
MECICOBOTHRIIDAE
Hexurella encina Gertsch & Platnick Gertsch & Platnick 1979, BC
Hexurella rupicola Gertsch & Platnick Gertsch & Platnick 1979, BC?
Megahexura fulva (Chamberlin) Gertsch & Platnick 1979, BC?
THERAPHOSIDAE
Aphonopelma eutylenum Chamberlin Chamberlin 1940, BC?
Aphonopelma griseum Chamberlin Chamberlin 1940, BC
Aphonopelma helluo (Simon) Smith 1995, Prentice 1997, BC
Aphonopelma prosoicum Chamberlin Chamberlin 1940, BC (locality given as La Palma, Lower California)
Aphonopelma reversum Chamberlin Chamberlin 1940, BC?
Aphonopelma steindachneri (Ausserer) Smith 1995, Prentice 1997, BC

ARANEOMORPHAE
AGELENIDAE
Agelenopsis aperta (Gertsch) Chamberlin & Ivie 1941, Roth & Brown 1986, BC?
Agelenopsis potteri (Blackwall) Roth & Brown 1986, BC
Calilena peninsulana (Banks) Chamberlin & Ivie 1941, Roth & Brown 1986, BCS
Hololena dana Chamberlin & Ivie Chamberlin & Ivie 1942, Roth & Brown 1986, BC?
Hololena septata Chamberlin & Ivie Chamberlin & Ivie 1942, Roth & Brown 1986, BC?
Rualena magnacava Chamberlin& Ivie Chamberlin & Ivie 1942, BC?
Tegenaria pagana C.L. Koch Roth 1968, Roth & Brown 1986, BC?
AMAUROBIIDAE
Amaurobius agastus (Chamberlin) Leech 1972, BC?
Amaurobius latescens (Chamberlin) Leech 1972, BC?
Amaurobius palomar Leech Leech 1972, BC?
Callobius severus (Simon) Leech 1972, BC?
Zanomys californica (Banks) Leech 1972, BC?
Zanomys feminina Leech Leech 1972, BC?
AMPHINECTIDAE
Metaltella simoni (Keyserling) Leech 1972, BC?
ANYPHAENIDAE
Anyphaena californica (Banks) Platnick 1974, BC?
Anyphaena crebrispina Chamberlin Platnick 1974, BC?
Anyphaena dixiana (Chamberlin & Woodbury) Platnick 1974, BC?; Jimenez 1988a, BCS
Anyphaena gertschi Platnick Platnick 1974, BC
Anyphaena pacifica (Banks) Platnick 1974, BC?
Hibana incursa (Chamberlin) Platnick 1974, BC, BCS
Teudis mordax (O. Pickard-Cambridge) Platnick 1974, BC, BCS
Wulfila immaculella (Gertsch) Jimenez 1988a, BCS
ARANEIDAE
Aculepeira packardi (Thorell) Levi 1977b, BC?
Araneus andrewsi (Archer) Levi, 1971, BC
Araneus bispinosus (Keyserling) Archer 1951, Levi 1973, BC?
Araneus detrimentosus (O. Pickard-Cambridge) Levi 1973, BC
Araneus gemma (McCook) Levi 1971b, BC?
Araneus gemmoides Chamberlin & Ivie Levi 1971b, BC, Isla San Lorenzo
Araneus montereynsis (Archer) Levi 1973, BC
Araneus pima Levi Jimenez 1988a, BCS
Carepalxis perpera (Petrunkevitch) Levi 1991, BCS
Cyclosa bifurca (McCook) Levi 1977a, BCS
Cyclosa caroli (Hentz) Jimenez 1988a, BCS
Cyclosa conica (Pallas) Levi 1977a, BC
Cyclosa turbinata (Walckenaer) Levi 1977a, BC, BCS
Cyclosa walckenaeri (O. Pickard-Cambridge) Levi 1977a, BC, BCS
Eriophora edax (Blackwall) Levi 1971a, BC?, BCS
Eustala californiensis (Keyserling) Levi 1977a, BC, BCS
Eustala conchlea (McCook) Levi 1977a, BC, BCS
Eustala rosae Chamberlin & Ivie Levi 1977a, BC, BCS
Gasteracantha cancriformis (Linnaeus) Levi 1978, BC, BCS
Larinia directa (Hentz) Levi 1975, BC
Larinia famulatoria (Keyserling) Levi 1975, BC?
Mangora fascialata Franganillo Levi 1975, BCS
Mastophora cornigera Hentz Gertsch 1955, BC
Mastophora corpulenta Banks Gertsch 1955, BC
Mastophora obesa Banks Gertsch 1955, BCS
Metepeira arizonica Chamberlin & Ivie Levi 1977b, BC
Metepeira comanche Levi Levi 1977, Jimenez 1990, BCS
Metepeira crassipes Chamberlin & Ivie Levi 1977b, BC, BCS
Metepeira foxi Gertsch & Ivie Levi 1977b, BC?
Metepeira grandiosa Chamberlin & Ivie Levi 1977b, BC?
Metepeira grinnelli (Coolidge) Levi 1977b, BC?
Metepeira ventura Chamberlin & Ivie Levi 1977b, BC
Micrathena funebris (Marx in Banks) Levi 1985, Levi 1978, BC, BCS
Micrathena sexspinosa (Hahn) Levi 1985, BCS, Isla Santa Margarita
Neoscona oaxacensis (Keyserling) Levi 1971c, BC, BCS
Neoscona orizabensis (F.O. Pickard-Cambridge) Jimenez 1988a, BCS
Ocrepeira ectypa (Walckenaer) Jimenez 1988a, BCS
Ocrepeira globosa (F.O. Pickard-Cambridge) Levi 1993, BCS
Ocrepeira redempta (Gertsch & Mulaik) Levi 1993, BC, BCS
Parawixia acapulco Levi Levi 1992, BCS
CAPONIIDAE
Tarsonops sectipes Chamberlin Jimenez 1988a, BC, BCS
CORINNIDAE
Castianeira alfa Reiskind Reiskind 1969, BC?
Castianeira athena Reiskind Reiskind 1969, BC
Castianeira dorsata (Banks) Reiskind 1969, BC
Meriola californica Banks Platnick & Shadab 1974b, BC
Meriola decepta (Banks) Platnick & Shadab 1974b, Jimenez 1990, BC
Trachelas organatus Platnick & Shadab Platnick & Shadab 1974b, BC
Trachelas pacificus Chamberlin & Ivie Platnick & Shadab 1974b, BC
Trachelas speciosus Banks Platnick & Shadab 1974b, BC, BCS
CYBAEIDAE
Cybaeus tardatus (Chamberlin) Chamberlin & Ivie 1932, Roth & Brown 1986, BC
DICTYNIDAE
Blabomma californicum (Simon) Roth & Brown 1986, BC
Dictyna calcarata Banks Chamberlin & Gertsch 1958, BC
Dictyna mulegensis Chamberlin Chamberlin & Gertsch 1958, BCS
Dictyna tucsona Chamberlin Jimenez 1988a, BC, BCS
Mallos niveus O. Pickard-Cambridge Jimenez 1988a, BCS
Mallos pallidus (Banks) Jimenez 1988a, BC, BCS
Saltonia incerta (Banks) Roth and Brown 1975, BC?
Tricholathys monterea (Chamberlin & Gertsch) Chamberlin & Gertsch 1958, BC?
Yorima angelica Roth Roth 1956, BC
DIGUETIDAE
Diguetia albolineata (O. Pickard-Cambridge) Gertsch 1958, BC?
Diguetia canites (McCook) Gertsch 1958, Jimenez 1990, BCS
Diguetia mojavea Gertsch Gertsch 1958, BC?
Diguetia signata Gertsch Gertsch 1958, BC
Diguetia stridulans Chamberlin Gertsch 1958, BC
GNAPHOSIDAE
Callilepis eremella Chamberlin Platnick 1975, BC
Callilepis gosoga Chamberlin & Gertsch Platnick 1975, BC
Cesonia cerralvo Platnick & Shadab Platnick & Shadab 1980a, BCS
Cesonia classica Chamberlin Platnick & Shadab 1980a, BC, BCS
Cesonia gertschi Platnick & Shadab Platnick & Shadab 1980a, Jimenez 1990, BCS
Cesonia leechi Platnick & Shadab Platnick & Shadab 1980a, BCS
Cesonia rothi Platnick & Shadab Platnick & Shadab 1980a, BC?
Cesonia trivittata Banks Platnick & Shadab 1980a, BC, BCS
Drassodes saccatus (Emerton) Platnick & Shadab 1976a, BC
Drassyllus arizonensis (Banks) Platnick & Shadab 1982, BC, BCS
Drassyllus conformans Chamberlin Platnick & Shadab 1982, BC
Drassyllus insularis (Banks) Platnick & Shadab 1982, BC, BCS
Drassyllus mirus Platnick & Shadab Platnick & Shadab 1982, BCS
Drassyllus moa Platnick & Shadab Platnick & Shadab 1975a, BC?
Eilca bicolor Banks Platnick 1975, BC
Gertschosa concinna (Simon) Platnick & Shadab 1981, BC?: No specific locality, Paris Museum
Gnaphosa fontinalis Keyserling Platnick & Shadab 1975a, BCS
Gnaphosa maritima Platnick & Shadab Platnick & Shadab 1975a, BC
Gnaphosa salsa Platnick & Shadab Platnick & Shadab 1975a, BC
Gnaphosa synthetica Chamberlin Platnick & Shadab 1975a, BC
Haplodrassus chamberlini Platnick & Shadab Platnick & Shadab 1975b, BC
Haplodrassus dixiensis Chamberlin & Woodbury Platnick & Shadab 1975b, BC?
Haplodrassus maculatus (Banks) Platnick & Shadab 1975b, BC
Haplodrassus signifer (C.L. Koch) Platnick & Shadab 1975b, Jimenez 1990, BC?, BCS
Herpyllus bensonae Fox Platnick & Shadab 1977, BC, BCS
Herpyllus convallis Chamberlin Platnick & Shadab 1977, BC, BCS
Herpyllus gertschi Platnick & Shadab Platnick & Shadab 1977, BC?
Herpyllus hesperolus Chamberlin Platnick & Shadab 1977, BC
Herpyllus propinquus (Keyserling) Platnick & Shadab 1977, BC, BCS
Litopyllus realisticus (Chamberlin) Platnick & Shadab 1980b, Jimenez 1990, BCS
Micaria capistrano Platnick & Shadab Platnick & Shadab 1988, BC
Micaria deserticola Gertsch Platnick & Shadab 1988, BC, BCS
Micaria jeanae Gertsch Platnick & Shadab 1988, BC?, BCS
Micaria nye Platnick & Shadab Platnick & Shadab 1988, BC?
Micaria palliditarsus Banks Platnick & Shadab 1988, BC
Micaria pasadena Platnick & Shadab Platnick & Shadab 1988, BC
Nodocion eclecticus Chamberlin Platnick & Shadab 1980b, BC, BCS
Nodocion utus (Chamberlin) Platnick & Shadab 1980b, BC
Nodocion voluntarius (Chamberlin) Platnick & Shadab 1980b, BC
Scopoides asceticus (Chamberlin) Platnick & Shadab 1976b, BCS
Scopoides cantharius Chamberlin Platnick & Shadab 1976b, BC?
Scopoides kastoni Platnick & Shadab Platnick & Shadab 1976b, BC?
Scopoides naturalisticus (Chamberlin) Platnick & Shadab 1976b, BC
Scopoides nesiotes (Chamberlin) Platnick & Shadab 1976b, BC, BCS
Scotophaeus blackwalli (Thorell) Platnick & Shadab 1977, BC
Sergiolus angustus (Banks) Platnick & Shadab 1981b, BC, BCS
Sergiolos gertschi Platnick & Shadab Platnick & Shadab 1981b, BC
Sergiolus guadalupensis Platnick & Shadab Platnick & Shadab 1981b, BC
Sergiolus montanus (Emerton) Platnick & Shadab 1981b, BC
Synaphosis syntheticus (Chamberlin) Platnick & Shadab 1980b, BC
Trachyzelotes jaxartensis (Kroneberg) Platnick & Murphy 1984, BC, BCS
Urozelotes rusticus (L. Koch) Platnick & Murphy 1984, BC, BCS
Zelotes anglo Gertsch & Reichert Platnick & Shadab 1983, BC?
Zelotes catholicus Chamberlin Platnick & Shadab 1983, BCS
Zelotes gabriel Platnick & Shadab Platnick & Shadab 1983, BC?
Zelotes gynethus Chamberlin Platnick & Shadab 1983, BC
Zelotes mesa Platnick & Shadab Platnick & Shadab 1983, BC
Zelotes monachus Chamberlin Platnick & Shadab 1983, BC, BCS
Zelotes nilicola (O. Pickard-Cambridge) Platnick & Shadab 1983, BC?, introduced
Zelotes reformans Chamberlin Platnick & Shadab 1983, BC, BCS
Zelotes santos Platnick & Shadab Jimenez 1988b; Platnick & Shadab 1983, BCS
Zelotes ubicki Platnick & Shadab Platnick & Shadab 1983, BCS
HAHNIIDAE
Calymmaria rosario Heiss & Draney Heiss & Draney 2004, BC
Calymmaria tecate Heiss & Draney Heiss & Draney 2004, BC
Hahnia sanjuanensis (Exline) Opell & Beatty 1976, BC
HOMALONYCHIDAE
Homalonychus theologus Chamberlin Roth 1984, BC, BCS
LEPTONETIDAE
Archoleptoneta schusteri Gertsch Gertsch 1974, BC?
LINYPHIIDAE
Eperigone eschatologica Crosby Millidge 1987, BC?, BCS
Eperigone perplexa Millidge Millidge 1987, BCS
Spirembolus fasciatus (Banks) Millidge 1980, BC?
Spirembolus fuscus Millidge Millidge 1980, BC
Spirembolus hibernus Millidge Millidge 1980, BC?
Spirembolus levis Millidge Millidge 1980, BC
Spirembolus pusillus Millidge Millidge 1980, BC?
LIOCRANIDAE
Drassinella gertschi Platnick & Ubick Platnick & Ubick 1989, BC
Drassinella sclerata (Chamberlin & Ivie) Platnick & Ubick 1989, BC?
LYCOSIDAE
Allocosa subparva Dondale & Redner Dondale & Redner 1983b; Jimenez 1988a
Allopecosa kochi (Keyserling) Dondale & Redner 1979, BC
Arctosa littoralis (Hentz) Dondale & Redner 1983, BC, BCS
Arctosa serii Roth & Brown Dondale & Redner 1983, BC, BCS
Pardosa bellona Banks Dondale & Redner 1984, BC, BCS
Pardosa falcifera F. O. Pickard-Cambridge Gertsch 1934, BC
Pardosa ramulosa (McCook) Vogel 1970, Jimenez 1990, BC, BCS
Pardosa saltonia Dondale & Redner Dondale & Redner 1984, BC
Pardosa sierra Banks Barnes 1959, BC, BCS
Pirata piraticus (Clerck) Wallace & Exline 1978, BC?
Pirata sedentarius Montgomery Wallace & Exline 1978, BC?
Schizocosa mccooki (Montgomery) Dondale & Redner 1978, BC
Sosippus californicus Simon Brady 1962, BC
MITURGIDAE
Cheiracanthium inclusum (Hentz) Edwards 1958, Jimenez 1988a, BC, BCS
Syspira longipes Simon Olmstead 1975, BC, BCS
Syspira tigrina Simon Olmstead 1975, BC, BCS
OECOBIIDAE
Oecobius annulipes Lucas Shear 1970, Jimenez 1990, BC, BCS
Oecobius isolatus Chamberlin Shear 1970, Jimenez 1990, BC?, BCS
Oecobius putus O. Pickard-Cambridge Shear 1970, BC
OONOPIDAE
Scaphiella hespera Chamberlin Jimenez 1990, BCS
OXYOPIDAE
Hamataliwa banksi (Mello-Leitao) Brady 1970, BCS
Hamataliwa grisea Keyserling Brady 1964?, BC
Hamataliwa helia (Chamberlin) Jimenez 1988a; Chamberlin 1929, Brady 1964, BCS
Oxyopes flavus Banks Brady 1975, BCS
Oxyopes occidens Brady Brady 1975, BCS
Oxyopes salticus Hentz Brady 1975, BC?
Oxyopes scalaris Hentz Brady 1975, BC?
Oxyopes tridens Brady Brady 1975, BC?
Peucetia longipalpus F.O. Pickard-Cambridge Brady 1975, BC?, BCS
Peucetia viridans (Hentz) Brady 1975, BC
PHILODROMIDAE
Allophanes margareta Lowrie & Gertsch Schick 1965, Dondale & Redner 1975b, BC?
Apollophanes texanus Banks Dondale & Redner 1975b, BC
Ebo albocaudatus Schick Sauer & Platnick 1972, Schick 1965, BC?
Ebo andreaannae Schick Sauer & Platnick 1972, Schick 1965, BC?
Ebo californicus (Gertsch Sauer & Platnick 1972, Schick 1965, BC?
Ebo creosotis Schick Sauer & Platnick 1972, Schick 1965, BC?
Ebo dispar Schick Sauer & Platnick 1972, Schick 1965, BC?
Ebo magnificus (Chamberlin & Ivie) Sauer & Platnick 1972, Schick 1965, BC?
Ebo merkeli Schick Sauer & Platnick 1972, Schick 1965, BC?
Ebo mexicanus Banks Sauer & Platnick 1972, Schick 1965, BC?
Ebo parabolus Schick Sauer & Platnick 1972, Schick 1965, BC?
Ebo pepinensis Gertsch Sauer & Platnick 1972, Schick 1965, BC?
Philodromus anomalus Gertsch Schick 1965, BC?
Philodromus californicus Keyserling Schick 1965, BC?
Philodromus chamisis Schick Dondale & Redner 1968, Schick 1965, BC
Philodromus coachellae Schick Jiminez 1989, BCS
Philodromus droseroides Schick Dondale & Redner 1968, BC?
Philodromus gertschi Schick Dondale & Redner 1968, BC?
Philodromus histrio (Latrielle) Dondale & Redner 1975a, BC
Philodromus infuscatus Keyserling Dondale & Redner 1969, BC?, BCS
Philodromus jimredneri Jimenez Jimenez 1989, BCS
Philodromus marginellus Banks Schick 1965, BC?
Philodromus orarius Schick Dondale & Redner 1968, BC
Philodromus pericu Jimenez Jimenez 1989, BCS
Philodromus quercicola Schick Dondale & Redner 1968, Schick 1965, BC?, BCS
Philodromus rodecki Gertsch & Jellison Dondale & Redner 1968, BC?
Philodromus rufus Walckenaer Dondale & Redner 1968, BC?
Philodromus spectabilis Keyserling Schick 1965, Dondale & Redner 1976, BC?
Philodromus verityi Schick Dondale & Redner 1969, BC?
Thanatus vulgaris Simon Schick 1965, Dondale, Turnbull and Redner 1964, BC?
Tibellus californicus Schick Schick 1965, BC?
Tibellus chamberlini Gertsch Schick 1965, BC?
Tibellus rothi Schick Schick 1965, BC?
PHOLCIDAE
Artema atlanta Walckenaer Jimenez 1990, Brignoli 1981, BC?, BCS
Physocyclus cornutus Banks Jimenez 1990, BCS
Physocyclus globosus (Taczanowski) Jimenez 1990, Gertsch & Davis 1942, BCS
Psilochorus minutus Banks Jimenez 1990, BCS
PLECTREURIDAE
Kibramoa guapa Gertsch Gertsch 1958c, BC
Kibramoa isolata Gertsch Gertsch 1958c, BC
Plectreurys arida Gertsch Gertsch 1958c, BCS
Plectreurys bicolor Banks Gertsch 1958c, BCS
Plectreurys oasa Gertsch Gertsch 1958c, BC?
Plectreurys tecate Gertsch Gertsch 1958c, BC
Plectreurys tristis Simon Gertsch 1958c, BC
Plectreurys valens Chamberlin Gertsch 1958c, BCS
PRODIDOMIDAE
Neozimiris pubescens (Banks) Platnick & Shadab 1976c, BC, BCS
SALTICIDAE
Eris limbata (Banks) Richman & Cutler 1988, BC
Euophrys banksi Roewer Richman & Cutler 1988, BC?
Euophrys obscura (Taczanowski Richman & Cutler 1988, BC?
Habronattus ammophilus (Chamberlin) Griswold 1987, BC, BCS
Habronattus anepsius (Chamberlin) Griswold 1987, BC?, BCS
Habronattus californicus (Banks) Griswold 1987, BC?
Habronattus conjunctus (Banks) Griswold 1987, BC, BCS
Habronattus divaricatus (Banks) Griswold 1987, BC, BCS
Habronattus elegans (Peckham & Peckham) Griswold 1987, BC
Habronattus formosus (Banks) Griswold 1987, BC?
Habronattus geronimoi Griswold Griswold 1987, BCS
Habronattus gigas Griswold Griswold 1987, BC
Habronattus hallani (Richman) Griswold 1987, BC
Habronattus hirsutus (Peckham & Peckham) Griswold 1987, BC, BCS
Habronattus icenoglei (Griswold) Griswold 1987, BC?
Habronattus kawini (Griswold) Griswold 1987, BC
Habronattus oregonensis (Peckham & Peckham) Griswold 1987, BC?
Habronattus pyrrithrix (Chamberlin) Griswold 1987, BC?, BCS
Habronattus schlingeri (Griswold) Griswold 1987, BC
Habronattus signatus (Banks) Griswold 1987, BC
Habronattus tarsalis (Banks) Griswold 1987, BC?
Habronattus tranquillus (Peckham & Peckham) Griswold 1987, BC
Habronattus usulatus (Griswold) Griswold 1987, BC
Icius ildefonsus Chamberlin Richman & Cutler 1988, BC?
Lyssomanes burrera Jimenez & Tejas Jimenez & Tejas 1993, BCS
Lyssomanes pescadero Jimenez & Tejas Jimenez & Tejas 1993, BCS
Menemerus bivittatus (Dufour) Richman & Cutler 1988, BC?
Metaphidippus carmensis (Chamberlin) Maddison 1996, BC?, BCS
Metaphidippus chera (Chamberlin) Maddison 1996, BC, BCS
Metaphidippus diplacis (Chamberlin) Maddison 1996, BC
Metaphidippus manni (Peckham & Peckham) Maddison 1996, BC, BCS
Metaphidippus vitis (Cockerell) Richman & Cutler 1988, BC
Pelegrina aeneola (Curtis) Maddison 1996, BC
Pelegrina helenae (Banks) Maddison 1996, BC?
Phiale nigra (Banks) Richman & Cutler 1988, BC?
Phidippus boei Edwards Edwards 2004, BC, BCS
Phidippus californicus Peckham & Peckham Edwards 2004, BC, BCS
Phidippus carneus Peckham & Peckham Edwards 2004, BC
Phidippus comatus Peckham & Peckham Edwards 2004, BC?
Phidippus johnsoni (Peckham & Peckham) Edwards 2004, BC, BCS
Phidippus nikites Chamberlin & Ivie Edwards 2004, BC
Phidippus octopunctatus (Peckham & Peckham) Edwards 2004, BC?
Phidippus phoenix Edwards Edwards 2004, BC, BCS
Platycryptus californicus (Peckham & Peckham) Richman & Cutler 1988, BC
Salticus palpalis (Banks) Richman & Cutler 1988, BC
Sarinda cutleri (Richman) Richman & Cutler 1988, BC
Sassacus vanduzei Chamberlin Richman & Cutler 1988, BC
Sitticus peninsulanus (Banks) Richman & Cutler 1988, BC
Sitticus syrotropicus Chamberlin Richman & Cutler 1988, BC?
Synageles noxiosus (Hentz) Cutler 1987, BC
Synageles occidentalus Cutler Cutler 1987, BC?
Thiodina n.sp. A Wolff Richman & Cutler 1988, Wolff 1985, BC, BCS
SCYTODIDAE
Scytodes fusca Walckenaer Jimenez 1990, Gertsch & Davis, Valerio 1981, BCS
Scytodes perfecta Banks Jimenez 1990, BCS
SEGESTRIIDAE
Ariadna bicolor (Hentz) Beatty 1970, BC, BCS
Ariadna fidicina (Chamberlin) Beatty 1970, BC
Ariadna pragmatica Chamberlin Beatty 1970, BC
SELENOPIDAE
Selenops actophilus Chamberlin Muma 1953, BCS
Selenops nesophilus Chamberlin Muma 1953, BC?
SICARIIDAE (LOXOSCELIDAE)
Loxosceles arizonica Gertsch & Mulaik Gertsch 1958, BC
Loxosceles baja Gertsch & Ennik Gertsch & Ennik 1983, BCS
Loxosceles barbara Gertsch & Ennik Gertsch & Ennik 1983, BCS
Loxosceles carmena Gertsch & Ennik Gertsch & Ennik 1983, BCS
Loxosceles deserta Gertsch Gertsch & Ennik 1983, BC
Loxosceles francisca Gertsch & Ennik Gertsch & Ennik 1983, BC
Loxosceles manuela Gertsch & Ennik Gertsch & Ennik 1983, BC
Loxosceles mulege Gertsch & Ennik Gertsch & Ennik 1983, BCS
Loxosceles palma Gertsch & Ennik Gertsch & Ennik 1983, BC
Loxosceles rothi Gertsch & Ennik Gertsch & Ennik 1983, BCS
Loxosceles unicolor Keyserling Gertsch & Ennik 1983, BC, BCS
SPARASSIDAE
Olios pragmaticus Chamberlin Jimenez 1988a, BC, BCS
Olios shistus Chamberlin Fox 1937
TENGELLIDAE
Socalchemmis catavina Platnick & Ubick Platnick & Ubick 2001, BC
Socalchemmis kastoni Platnick & Ubick Platnick & Ubick 2001, BC
Socalchemmis rothi Platnick & Ubick Platnick & Ubick 2001, BC
Socalchemmis williamsi Platnick & Ubick Platnick & Ubick 2001, BC
TETRAGNATHIDAE
Glenognatha foxi (McCook) Levi 1980, BC?
Glenognatha minuta Banks Levi 1980, BC
Leucauge argyra (Walckenaer) Levi 1980, BCS
Leucauge venusta (Walckenaer) Levi 1980, BC?, BCS
Metellina mimetoides Chamberlin & Ivie Levi 1980, BC
Tetragnatha elongata Walckenaer Levi 1981, BCS
Tetragnatha guatemalensis O. Pickard-Cambridge Levi 1981, BC, BCS
Tetragnatha laboriosa Hentz Levi 1981, BC
Tetragnatha nitens (Audouin) Levi 1981, BC, BCS
Tetragnatha pallescens F.O. Pickard-Cambridge Levi 1981, BC?
Tetragnatha versicolor Walckenaer Levi 1981, BC
THERIDIIDAE
Achaearanea schullei (Gertsch & Malaik) Levi 1955a, Levi 1963b, BC?
Achaearanea tepidariorum (C.L.Koch) Levi 1955a, Levi 1963b, BC?
Anelosimus analyticus (Chamberlin) Levi 1956b, Jimenez 1990, BC, BCS
Anelosimus studiosus (Hentz) Jimenez 1988a, BCS
Argyroides elevatus Taczanowski Exline & Levi 1962, Jimenez 1990, BC?, BCS
Chrosiothes iviei Levi Levi 1964e, BC?
Crustulina sticta O. Pickard-Cambridge Levi 1957b, BC, Islas Coronados "San Jose"
Dipoena prona (Menge) Levi 1953, Levi 1963a, Levi & Randolph 1975, BC?
Euryopis californica Banks Levi 1954b, BC
Euryopis taczanowskii (Keyserling) Jimenez 1988a, Levi 1963a, BCS
Latrodectus geometricus Koch Jimenez 1988a, BCS
Latrodectus hesperus Chamberlin & Ivie Kaston 1970, BC
Spintharus flavidus Hentz Levi 1954b, BC
Steatoda fulva (Keyserling) Gertsch 1960, BC, BCS
Steatoda grossa (C.L. Koch) Levi 1957b, Levi 1962, BC, BCS,
Steatoda medialis (Banks) Gertsch 1960, Jimenez 1990, Levi 1957b, BCN, BCS
Steatoda palomara Chamberlin & Ivie Levi 1957b, BC?
Steatoda punctulata (Marx) Gertsch 1960, BCS
Steatoda pulchra (Keyserling) Jimenez 1990, BCS
Steatoda transversa (Banks) Levi 1957b, BCS
Steatoda triangulosa (Walckenaer) Levi 1957b, BC?
Steatoda washona Gertsch Gertsch 1960, BC
Theridion alabamense Gertsch & Archer Levi 1957a, BC?
Theridion berkeleyi Emerton Levi 1957a, BC?
Theridion dilutum Levi Levi 1957a, BC?
Theridion geminipunctum Chamberlin Levi 1957a, BC
Theridion goodnightorum Levi Levi 1957a, BC?
Theridion kawea Levi Levi 1957a, BC?
Theridion lawrencei Gertsch & Archer Levi 1957a, BC?
Theridion leechi Gertsch & Archer Levi 1957a, BC?
Theridion melanurum Hahn Levi 1957a, BC?
Theridion neomexicanum Banks Levi 1957a, BC?
Theridion positivum Chamberlin Levi 1957a, Levi 1963c, BC, BCS
Therdion punctipes Emerton Levi 1957a, BC
Theridion submissum Gertsch & Davis Jimenez 1988a, BCS
Thymoites expulsus (Gertsch & Mulaik) Levi 1957a, BC?
Thymoites pallidus (Emerton) Levi 1957a, Levi & Randolph 1975, BC?
Thymoites pictipes (Banks) Levi 1957a, Levi & Randolph 1975, BC?
Tidarren sisyphoides (Walckenaer) Levi 1955; Jimenez 1988a, BC, BCS
THOMISIDAE
Coriarachne utahensis (Gertsch) Bowling & Sauer 1975, BC?
Diaea pictilis (Banks) Schick 1965, BC?
Isaloides yollotl Jimenez Jimenez 1992, BCS
Misumenoides formosipes (Walckenaer) Schick 1965, BC?
Misumenoides quetzalcoatl Jimenez Jimenez 1992, BCS
Misumenops aikoae Schick Schick 1965, BC?
Misumenops californicus (Banks) Schick 1965, BC?
Misumenops celer (Hentz) Schick 1965, BC?
Misumenops deserti Schick Schick 1965, BC?
Misumenops dubius (Keyserling) Schick 1965; Jimenez 1988a, BC?, BCS
Misumenops importunus (Keyserling) Schick 1965, BC?
Misumenops lepidus (Thorell) Schick 1965, BC?
Misumenops oblongus (Keyserling) Schick 1965, BC?
Misumenops rothi Schick Schick 1965, BC?
Tmarus angulatus (Walckenaer) Schick 1965, BC?
Tmarus ehecatltocatl Jimenez Jimenez 1992, BCS
Tmarus salai Schick Schick 1965, BC?
Xysticus aprilinus Bryant Schick 1965, BC?
Xysticus californicus Keyserling Schick 1965, BC?
Xysticus chaparralis Schick Schick 1965, BC?
Xysticus cunctator Thorell Gertsch 1953, Jimenez 1990, BC,BCS
Xysticus gertschi Schick Schick 1965, BC?
Xysticus gulosus Keyserling Schick 1965, BC?
Xysticus ivei Schick Schick 1965, BC?
Xysticus lassanus Chamberlin Schick 1965, BC?
Xysticus loculpes Keyserling Schick 1965, BC?
Xysticus lutzi Gertsch Schick 1965, BC?
Xysticus montanensis Keyserling Schick 1965, BC?
Xysticus pretiosus Gertsch Schick 1965, BC?
TITANOECIDAE
Titanoeca nigrella (Chamberlin) Leech 1972, BC
Uloboridae
Philoponella oweni (Chamberlin) Opell 1979, BCS, Isla Carmen
Uloborus diversus Marx Muma & Gertsch 1964, BC
ZODARIIDAE
Lutica n. sp. B Ramirez & Beckwitt Gertsch 1961, Ramirez & Beckwitt 1995, BC
Lutica n. sp. C Ramirez & Beckwitt Gertsch 1961, Ramirez & Beckwitt 1995, BC
ZORIDAE
Zora hespera Cory & Mott Cory & Mott 1991, BC?

For suggestions or comments, please email Jim Berrian at BCSpiders@aol.com.